The Range

Scented Candles and Accessories

Bracelets

Magnetic Health Jewellery

Hematite Bracelets

Necklaces

Chemo Hats and Head Covers

Gift Vouchers

Brooches

Handbags and Purses

Articles

Magnetic Health Jewellery
For centuries, magnets have been used by many different cultures in ...

Timeless Shell Jewellery
Humans have been producing and adorning themselves with jewellery for...

What is Special about the Hematite Stone?
It is believed that hematite has a very strong grounding energy and at times...

Privacy Policy

La Shack respects and protects your privacy when you use the websites operated and owned by La Shack. The paragraphs below tell you how information is gathered and shared for the websites operated and owned by La Shack.

Information You Provide

There are a few activities on our sites where the collection of personally identifiable information is necessary. Where you provide personal information (e.g. name, address, telephone number etc.) to La Shack via its websites for whatever purpose (e.g. registration, survey, feedback), it will be made clear to you what the information collected will be used for and who it will be provided to. La Shack will only use the information collected for the stated purpose.

Specific personal information will be released where La Shack is required to do so by law, e.g. court order. All data received by La Shack will be protected, whether in a manual or electronic form in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and British Standard 7799.

When the data is no longer required or fit for purpose, it will be destroyed or deleted from system areas. Access to data supplied will only be used by relevant La Shack staff; who will ensure that it can only be viewed by those authorized to do so.

Information Collected from You with Technology

Some information is collected about you using technology, so it may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. For instance, when you come to La Shack sites your Internet Protocol (IP) address is collected so that we know where to send information you are requesting. An IP address is often associated with the place from which you enter the Internet like your Internet Service Provider (ISP) or your company.

This information is not personally identifiable. La Shack uses this information to monitor the number of visitors to their sites and which pages you spend most time looking at. This helps La Shack to plan the site and make it more interesting and useful in the future.

What are Cookies and how does the La Shack use them?

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the Web site. The information is stored as a text file on your computer. These pieces of information allow the Web site to remember important information that will make your use of that site more useful. You can disable cookies by changing your browser settings.

La Shack does not use 'cookies' for collecting personal information from the web site. We will always respect your privacy and any personal communication between you and ourselves. We will always comply with any data protection legislation currently in force.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy only covers the websites belonging to and operated by La Shack. Links within these sites to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

La Shack may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made to the way in which La Shack collects and uses your personal information a notice will be displayed on the web sites.

Questions/Enquiries

If a user has any questions or enquiries about this policy or personal data provided to La Shack via the website, applications should be made either in writing to La Shack, 53 Ascot Road, Blackpool, Lancs, FY3 8DF or via e-mail with the form provided under the 'Contact Us' link.